A chat with Theresa Birmingham

Hi all,

Today I have the pleasure to have urban fantasy and paranormal author, Theresa Birmingham.

Let’s get started!

Hi, Theresa, and welcome! How did you come up with the idea for your book?

I’m going to be cliché, but I had a dream. The book itself became something entirely different, but damn, I can still remember that dream. It was actually a bit of a nightmare and Alexia was one scary bitch. I guess I made up for the lack of “bitch” in The Devil’s pride by bringing Eire into the mix for Rage Against the Devil.

What is the main thing you want readers to take away from your book?

That love is a powerful idea, but it is also just power itself. And love of ourselves is just as amazing as the love we get from others. We need to accept our darkness and our light and be whole people of substance and character and honesty and love and beauty. My characters are learning that, and this takes time, but I’m going to keep making sure I show these pieces of their growth and change.

I love your words! It’s too often that we listen to what other people have to say about us and simply conform to it. Accepting our true self is harder (I bet your characters know something about it), but in the end, the only way to be happy. What are you working on now?

A paranormal/gothic romance with Gen Ryan called My Soul to Keep AND book three of the Wild Beasts Series, Devil May Care. Yes, y’all are getting Danny next!

Great news! Has your environment /upbringing colored your writing?

Oh, absolutely. I don’t think anyone escapes childhood unscathed by trauma, and I’m able to get into my character’s heads and understand their stories so much more so because of my own past.

What do your friend and family think about your being a writer?

I have some great supporters. A lot of my family started with book one. My grandpa and grandma both finished it, but let me know there wasn’t enough sex. Since my everyday readers think it has plenty of sex, I’m gonna just say that my grandparents are a little too kinky for me and offer them something else to read.

We always take for granted older people are… pure, and all. Well, older people have lots of experience. In many fields. ‘nuf said. What has been one of your most rewarding experiences as an author?

Meeting readers and getting to know so many different people. We are all creators of some kind and I love having the reach and the ability to help others realize this but also to share with them my own creations.

Which kind of scenes are the hardest for you to write? Action, dialogue, sex?

The ones where my characters have a hard lesson to learn.

Can you describe your writing style in ten words or less?

I like to seduce the reader. I always take my time.

How long does it take to write a story?

It depends, but The Devil’s Pride took a year on and off and Rage Against the Devil took about two and a half months. Keep in mind, this doesn’t include edits. Sometimes, in edits, I’m rewriting whole chapters and scenes.

What do you like to do when you’re not writing?

Hiking, camping, photography, karaoke, wine (is that a thing?) (Yes. Along with chocolate and Peanut butter.), and I just took up CrossFit a little over three weeks ago.

What are your top three favorite books of all time?

The Count of Monte Cristo, Coming to Peace with Science, and Jane Eyre

I loved Edmond! I think I read his story a million times! Jane Eyre, too, but I’m more of a Heathcliff kind of gal. Let’s keep talking books. If you were stranded on a deserted island and can have only 2 people with you, a person from your books and a person from any other book, which would they be?

I’d want my character Ben Oliver (Carrie’s twin brother) and a pet dragon. Lol.

Okay, why have I never thought of a per dragon???? I’d love one. White, with crystal blue eyes…. Sorry. Back to work. Best song ever written.

Aw, hell… There are too many!

 

Favorite actor and actress.

James Dean is one of my favorites of all time. Hmmm… as for anyone else, I might say Katherine Hepburn. More modern, I’d say that I absolutely LOVE Amy Schumer! Seriously. She rocks my fucking socks off.

Who would you want to be for 1 day and why? (It can be anyone living or dead).

Oh, dear. I don’t know if I’d want to be anyone else. Honestly, I’ve worked too hard to be me (Amen to that.). Is that a bad answer? Ugh. I suck. I know. Lol. I just enjoy the fact that I actually like me now. I can’t see myself as anyone else for a day.

What turns you on? Theresa’s family, please skip to the next question, thanks. (I got your back, Theresa.)

Really good kissing, with teeth and hands and all the good stuff. Oh, and hip touches. (fuck, my family cannot read this) (Took care of it).

What turns you off?

Bad kissing. Lol. No… Really. Oh, or a guy who gets all creepy on you. Dated a nerdy guy one time. Total cutie. Tall, outdoorsy, Harry Potter lover… should have been the ultimate guy for me, right? Well, no. He had this habit of touching my arm and looking around him to make sure others saw, like I was a “thing.” Not cool. So, yeah… a man who thinks he owns me = total fucking turnoff. I want a partner, not a bossy behemoth.

Give me the worst 5 words ever heard on a first date.

Oh, hell. So, I just told a few friends this weekend about a dating experience I had last Spring. And oh, dear… I’m so awful, but I told a guy, “No, no, not feeling it.” It was after our first kiss. Yikes. I’m awful, but it sort of tumbled out. I’m the bad guy here.

I understand. We all are bad, one time or the other. If you were an animal, which one would you be?

Oh, damn. I get this question often because I write shifters as a Clan in my series. Honestly, I’ve always loved animals of all kinds. Wolves, cats, dogs, horses, dolphins, eels, bears, snakes, moose… I can’t choose.

If you could have any accent from anywhere in the world, which would it be?

Haha. This is a great question. I love all accents, actually. English. Mexican. Spanish. Italian. Canadian. The “Eh” gets me every time. Oh, shit. You were asking about if I could have any accent. Nah, I’m good. Lol.

Do you have any scar? What are they from?

I have a lot of scars. Some I’ve chosen, some that were given to me by life, and some that were given to me by others. I’m proud of who I am, including how much each scar has taught me. A scar for me is a revealing of someone’s soul, someone’s journey. I was actually just talking with this awesome woman I met this weekend at Wanderlust in Dallas and about how a tattoo reveals our soul. I think every scar does. It’s our souls journey for this lifetime.

It’s time for our quick round. 

Pen or computer: Both. Pen to plan. Computer to organize and write.

Music or silence: Both. Music to get in the mood and to focus on a beat. Silence to finish things out or to edit.

Alone or in public: I answered the last couple as an author, but damn if this question didn’t take my mind someplace dirty. Yikes. Lol. (No, no, I’ve been there. It kinds lend itself to… different types of answers.)Okay, writing. Starbucks. A good coffee shop is my favorite place to write.

Routine or when inspiration struck: Both. I need the routine. It’s part of how I hold onto my drive to follow through on my writing and become as successful as I can become. And success to me is being better than I was yesterday, not in relation to others. And being better than yesterme means sometimes there needs to be a little order… just a little. But I’ll also break out the computer or my phone or a scratch pad if inspiration strikes.

Outline or just write: Both. I outline certain pieces, but mostly, I love learning my characters as we move forward.

Thank you, Theresa, for being with us today!

She brings along her new story, Rage Against The Devil, Nicolas’ story.

2017-05-24 09.30.53 amNicholas Arviso is a restless wolf. He’s sought one mission after another, trying to escape his past sins, but a man cannot run from his misdeeds forever, and after finding a crime scene in his own backyard, he has no clue that he is on a collision course that could uncover secrets long buried.

Eire Donovan doesn’t need to run. She’s a cold, hard bitch whose precise and dangerous gifts make her the thing evil fears. She is the death that Others flee from, and as an enforcer, Eire knows what it takes to destroy the Darkness.

Except she herself is the Darkness. She herself is Other.

But when Eire must investigate a series of Other’s deaths – the most recent of which is in Montville, New York – she comes face to face with the one thing that could finally make her run: who she really is.

As the Light and the Dark band together to take on a common enemy, will the Clans and the Others be able to stay the course and defeat the threat? Or will their differences destroy them?

*Disclaimer: smexy scenes, kickass heroines, murder, mystery, fantasy…and yes, wolfmen and shifters.

**Trigger Warning: This book contains situations of sexual abuse/assault that may be difficult for some readers.

Find Nicolas and Eire’s story:

If you want to get in touch with Theresa, here’s where you can find her:18301787_620501884817406_2464782457415754172_n.png

Facebook

Twitter

Instagram

I hope you enjoyed this interview, I’ll talk to you guys later!

 

 

4 Comments

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s